Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Cung Le Reinstated, Positive HGH Test Invalidated

The UFC has overturned the 12 month suspension of Cung Le following a review of the testing procedure performed in China that showed elevated human growth hormone levels. The test was not performed to World Anti-Doping Agency standards and the B sample was thrown away, making a second test impossible.

Cain Injured: Hunt Vs. Werdum For Interim Title

Cain Velasquez has injured his knee and will not be able to fight at UFC 180. Mark Hunt will step in to face Fabricio Werdum for the interim UFC heavyweight title.

Sunday, October 12, 2014

World Series Of Fighting 14 Results

Jake Shields defeated Ryan Ford by Submission (RNC, 4:29)
Smealinho Rama defeated Derrick Mehmen by TKO (Punches, Round 1, 0:51)
Chris Horodecki defeated Luis Huete by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Jared Hamman defeated Luke Harris by TKO (Punches, Round 1, 2:27)
Tim Hague defeated Craig Hudson by TKO (Punches, Round 3, 2:55)
Hakeem Dawodu defeated Mike Malott by TKO (Strikes, Round 1, 4:13)
Matt Baker defeated Cody Krahn by Submission (Armbar, Round 1, 2:28)
Roger Alves defeated David Swanson by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Sunday, October 5, 2014

UFC Fight Night 54 Results

Rory MacDonald def Tarec Saffiedine by TKO (Punches, Rd 3, 1:28)
Raphael Assuncao def Bryan Caraway by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Chad Laprise def Yosdenis Cedeno by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Elias Theodorou def Bruno Santos by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Nordine Taleb def Li Jingliang by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Mitch Gagnon def Roman Salazar by Submission (RNC, Rd 1, 2:06)
Daron Cruickshank def Anthony Njokuani by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Olivier Aubin-Mercier def Jake Lindsey by Submission (Inverted Triangle Choke, Rd 2, 3:22)
Paul Felder def Jason Saggo by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Chris Kelades def Patrick Holohan by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Albert Tumenov def Matt Dwyer via KO (Kick & Punches, Rd 1, 1:03)
Pedro Munhoz def Jerrod Sanders by Submission (Guillotine Choke, Rd 1, 0:39)

Saturday, October 4, 2014

Battlegrounds MMA Results

Welterweight tournament final
Roan Carneiro beat Brock Larson via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Chris Gutierrez beat Tyler Shinn via Split Decision (29-28, 27-30, 29-28)
Zac Church beat Ryan Hayes via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Welterweight tournament semi finals
Roan Carneiro beat Trey Houston via TKO (strikes) at 2:11 of R2
Brock Larson beat Joe Ray by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Jamal Parks beat Ruben Warr via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Niko Koliastasis beat Wayne Cole via submission (rear-naked choke) at 1:32 of Round 1

Welterweight tournament quarter finals
Roan Carneiro beat Randall Wallace via submission (armbar) at 3:29 of Round 1
Trey Houston beat Jesse Taylor via submission (armbar) at 2:10 of Round 1
Joe Ray beat Luigi Floravanti via TKO (knees and punches) at 2:39 of Round 2
Brock Larson beat Cody McKenzie via submission (arm triangle choke) at 1:43 of Round 2

Bryan McVea beat Mike Cook via submission (arm triangle choke) at 1:39 of Round 2
Demoreo Dennis beat Bryan Porritt via TKO (strikes) at 2:05 of Round 2

UFC Ultimate Fight Night 53 Results

Rick Story def Gunnar Nelson by Split Decision (47-48, 49-46, 50-44)
Max Holloway def Akira Corassani by TKO (Punches, Rd 1, 3:11)
Jan Blachowicz def Ilir Latifi by TKO (Kick & Punches, Rd 1, 1:58)
Mike Wilkinson def Niklas Backstrom by KO (Punches, Rd 1, 1:19)
Magnus Cedenblad def Scott Askham by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Nico Musoke def Alexander Yakovlev by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Dennis Siver def Charles Rosa by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Cathal Pendred def Gasan Umalatov by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Krzysztof Jotko def Tor Troeng by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-27)
Mairbek Taisumov def Marcin Bandel by TKO (Strikes, Rd 1, 1:01)
Zubaira Tukhugov def Ernest Chavez by TKO (Punches, Rd 1, 4:21)

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Cung Le Tests Positive For HGH, Suspended For 9 Months

After vehemently denying claims that his improved physique was the result of performance enhancing drugs, Cung Le has tested positive for human growth hormone following his loss to Michael Bisping at the recent UFC Fight Night in Macao, China. Le has been suspended for 9 months, but given his age and declining performance, it will most likely mean the end of his MMA career.

Sunday, September 28, 2014

UFC 178 Results


Demetrious Johnson defeated Chris Cariaso by Submission (Kimura, Round 2, 2:29)

Donald Cerrone defeated Eddie Alvarez by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Conor McGregor defeated Dustin Poirier by TKO (Strikes, Round 1, 1:46)

Yoel Romero defeated Tim Kennedy by TKO (Strikes, Round 3, 0:58)

Cat Zingano defeated Amanda Nunes by TKO (Strikes, Round 3, 1:21)

Dominick Cruz defeated Takeya Mizugaki by KO (Punches, Round 1, 1:01)

Jorge Masvidal defeated James Krause by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Stephen Thompson defeated Patrick Cote by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28)

Brian Ebersole defeated John Howard by Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Kevin Lee defeated Jon Tuck by Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-26)

Manny Gamburyan defeated Cody Gibson by Submission (Guillotine Choke, Round 2, 4:56)

Sunday, September 21, 2014

Bellator 125 Results

Melvin Manhoef def Doug Marshall via KO (strikes) 1:45 Rd 1
Rafael Carvalho def Brian Rogers via TKO (Strikes) 3:06 Rd 1
Javy Ayala def Raphael Butler via submission (rear-naked choke) 1:03 Rd 1
Goiti Yamauchi def Martin Stapleton via Submission (rear-naked choke) 4:37 Rd 1
Joe Neal def Paul Ruiz via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Matthew Ramirez def Oscar Ramirez via Submission (armbar) 0:42 Rd 1
Chris Honeycutt def Aaron Wilkinson via TKO (strikes) 4:45 Rd 2
Julio Cesar Neves def Poppies Martinez via TKO (punches) 2:16 Rd 1
Jonny Bonilla-Bowman def Art Becerra via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Jesse Juarez def Ron Keslar via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
George Zuniga def Granson Clark via TKO (punches) 0:34 Rd 1

Ultimate Fight Night 52 Results

Mark Hunt defeated. Roy Nelson KO (Punches, Rd 2, 3:00)
Myles Jury defeated Takanori Gomi by KO (Strikes, Rd 1, 1:32)
Yoshihiro Akiyama defeated Amir Sadollah by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Miesha Tate defeated Rin Nakai by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
Kiichi Kunimoto defeated Richard Walsh by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Kyoji Horiguchi defeated Jon Delos Reyes by TKO (Strikes, 1st Rd, 3:48)
Masanori Kanehara defeated Alex Caceres by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Katsunori Kikuno defeated Sam Sicilia by Aubmission (Rear Naked Choke, Rd 2, 1:38)
Hyun Gyu Lim defeated Takenori Soto by TKO (Strikes, 1st Rd, 1:18)
Kyung Ho Kang defeated Michinori Tanaka by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Johnny Case defeated Kazuki Tokudome by TKO (Strikes, Rd 2, 2:34)
Maximo Blanco defeated Dan Hooker by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)