Sunday, November 9, 2014

Ultimate Fight Night 56 Results

Ovince Saint Preux defeated Mauricio Rua by KO (Punches, Rd 1, 0:34)
Warlley Alves defeated Alan Jouban by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Claudio Silva defeated Leon Edwards by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Dhiego Lima defeated Jorge Oliveira by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Juliana Lima defeated Nina Ansaroff by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Diego Rivas defeated Rodolfo Rubio by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Caio Magalhaes defeated Trevor Smith by KO (Strikes, Rd 1, 0:31)
Leandro Silva defeated Charlie Brenneman by Submission (RNC, Rd 1, 4:15)
Thomas Almeida defeated Tim Gorman by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Colby Covington defeated Wagner Silva by Submission (RNC, Rd 3, 3:26)

Ultimate Fight Night 55 Results


Luke Rockhold defeated Michael Bisping by Submission (Guillotine Choke, Rd 2, 0:57)
Al Iaquinta defeated Ross Pearson by TKO (Strikes, Rd 2, 1:39)
Robert Whittaker defeated Clint Hester by TKO (Strikes, Rd 2, 2:43)
Soa Palelei defeated Walt Harris by TKO (Strikes, Round 2, 4:49)
Jake Matthews defeated Vagner Rocha by Technical Submission (Rd 2, 1:52)
Anthony Perosh defeated Guto Inocente by Submission (RNC, Rd 1, 3:46)
Sam Alvey defeated Dylan Andrews by KO (Punches, Rd 1, 2:16)
Louis Smolka defeated Richie Vaculik by TKO (Strikes, Rd 3, 0:18)
Chris Clements defeated Vik Grujic by TKO (Strikes, Rd 1, 3:06)
Daniel Kelly defeated Luke Zachrich by Submission (Kimura, Rd 1, 4:27)
Marcus Brimage defeated Jumabieke Tuerxun by KO (Headkick, Rd 1, 2:58)

Sunday, October 26, 2014

UFC 179 Results

Jose Aldo defeated Chad Mendes via unanimous decision
Phil Davis defeated Glover Teixeira via unanimous decision
Fabio Maldonado defeated Hans Stringer by TKO (Strikes) 4:06 of Rd 2
Darren Elkins defeated Lucas Martins via split decision
Beneil Dariush defeated Carlos Diego Ferreira via unanimous decision
Neil Magny defeated William Macario by TKO (Punches) Rd 3, 2:40
Yan Cabral defeated Naoyuki Kotani by Submission (RNC) Rd 2, 3:06
Wilson Reis defeated Scott Jorgensen by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) Rd 1, 3:28
Andre Fili defeated Filipe Arantes by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Gilbert Burns defeated Christos Giagos by Submission (Armbar) Rd 1, 4:57
Tony Martin defeated Fabricio Camoes by Submission (Kimura) Rd 1, 4:16

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Cung Le Reinstated, Positive HGH Test Invalidated

The UFC has overturned the 12 month suspension of Cung Le following a review of the testing procedure performed in China that showed elevated human growth hormone levels. The test was not performed to World Anti-Doping Agency standards and the B sample was thrown away, making a second test impossible.

Cain Injured: Hunt Vs. Werdum For Interim Title

Cain Velasquez has injured his knee and will not be able to fight at UFC 180. Mark Hunt will step in to face Fabricio Werdum for the interim UFC heavyweight title.

Sunday, October 12, 2014

World Series Of Fighting 14 Results

Jake Shields defeated Ryan Ford by Submission (RNC, 4:29)
Smealinho Rama defeated Derrick Mehmen by TKO (Punches, Round 1, 0:51)
Chris Horodecki defeated Luis Huete by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Jared Hamman defeated Luke Harris by TKO (Punches, Round 1, 2:27)
Tim Hague defeated Craig Hudson by TKO (Punches, Round 3, 2:55)
Hakeem Dawodu defeated Mike Malott by TKO (Strikes, Round 1, 4:13)
Matt Baker defeated Cody Krahn by Submission (Armbar, Round 1, 2:28)
Roger Alves defeated David Swanson by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Sunday, October 5, 2014

UFC Fight Night 54 Results

Rory MacDonald def Tarec Saffiedine by TKO (Punches, Rd 3, 1:28)
Raphael Assuncao def Bryan Caraway by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Chad Laprise def Yosdenis Cedeno by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Elias Theodorou def Bruno Santos by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Nordine Taleb def Li Jingliang by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Mitch Gagnon def Roman Salazar by Submission (RNC, Rd 1, 2:06)
Daron Cruickshank def Anthony Njokuani by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Olivier Aubin-Mercier def Jake Lindsey by Submission (Inverted Triangle Choke, Rd 2, 3:22)
Paul Felder def Jason Saggo by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Chris Kelades def Patrick Holohan by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Albert Tumenov def Matt Dwyer via KO (Kick & Punches, Rd 1, 1:03)
Pedro Munhoz def Jerrod Sanders by Submission (Guillotine Choke, Rd 1, 0:39)

Saturday, October 4, 2014

Battlegrounds MMA Results

Welterweight tournament final
Roan Carneiro beat Brock Larson via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Chris Gutierrez beat Tyler Shinn via Split Decision (29-28, 27-30, 29-28)
Zac Church beat Ryan Hayes via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Welterweight tournament semi finals
Roan Carneiro beat Trey Houston via TKO (strikes) at 2:11 of R2
Brock Larson beat Joe Ray by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Jamal Parks beat Ruben Warr via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Niko Koliastasis beat Wayne Cole via submission (rear-naked choke) at 1:32 of Round 1

Welterweight tournament quarter finals
Roan Carneiro beat Randall Wallace via submission (armbar) at 3:29 of Round 1
Trey Houston beat Jesse Taylor via submission (armbar) at 2:10 of Round 1
Joe Ray beat Luigi Floravanti via TKO (knees and punches) at 2:39 of Round 2
Brock Larson beat Cody McKenzie via submission (arm triangle choke) at 1:43 of Round 2

Bryan McVea beat Mike Cook via submission (arm triangle choke) at 1:39 of Round 2
Demoreo Dennis beat Bryan Porritt via TKO (strikes) at 2:05 of Round 2

UFC Ultimate Fight Night 53 Results

Rick Story def Gunnar Nelson by Split Decision (47-48, 49-46, 50-44)
Max Holloway def Akira Corassani by TKO (Punches, Rd 1, 3:11)
Jan Blachowicz def Ilir Latifi by TKO (Kick & Punches, Rd 1, 1:58)
Mike Wilkinson def Niklas Backstrom by KO (Punches, Rd 1, 1:19)
Magnus Cedenblad def Scott Askham by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Nico Musoke def Alexander Yakovlev by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Dennis Siver def Charles Rosa by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Cathal Pendred def Gasan Umalatov by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Krzysztof Jotko def Tor Troeng by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-27)
Mairbek Taisumov def Marcin Bandel by TKO (Strikes, Rd 1, 1:01)
Zubaira Tukhugov def Ernest Chavez by TKO (Punches, Rd 1, 4:21)

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Cung Le Tests Positive For HGH, Suspended For 9 Months

After vehemently denying claims that his improved physique was the result of performance enhancing drugs, Cung Le has tested positive for human growth hormone following his loss to Michael Bisping at the recent UFC Fight Night in Macao, China. Le has been suspended for 9 months, but given his age and declining performance, it will most likely mean the end of his MMA career.